Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Kitts2_033.jpg

Citizenship by Investment

The Government of St. Kitts and Nevis is offering the Citizenship-by-Investment Program to attract foreigners who can make a substantial contribution to the development of the country. 

To qualify for the program, you need to be:

  • At least 18 years old
  • Does not hold a criminal record
  • In excellent health
  • Make a financial contribution to the economy of the country either by investing in real estate or donating to the sugar industry foundation. The minimum investment required ranges between UD$250,000-US$400,000 for the main applicant

Available Options for the Investor

1-Real Estate Investment Option:  Costs less professional fees

A minimum investment of $400,000 USD when you buy a property in one of the government approved developments, which you have to keep for five years before you can sell. The investment can be made into an income-producing real-estate asset by renting it out during the five years, after which we can help you re-sell at full market value to a new citizenship investor.  At the end, you recover your full investment and retain your citizenship with your family.  The new buyer may also qualify for the citizenship according to new regulations passed in 2012. The Government of St. Kitts and Nevis continues to approve real estate development projects on an ongoing basis for the citizenship program. 

Besides the real estate investment required, there are Processing and Due diligence Fees that are payable to the Government of St. Kitts and Nevis.

  • $7,500 USD for due diligence and processing fees for the main applicant
  • $4,000 USD for due diligence background checks and processing fees for each dependant over 16 years

On approval of the application in principle, the following fees are due:

  • $50,000 USD for the main applicant
  • $25,000 USD for spouse of the main applicant
  • $25,000 USDfor each child of the main applicant under 18 years of age
  • $50,000 USD for each qualified dependant of the main applicant above the age of 18 other than his or her spouse

The fee for each Certificate of Registration is USD$ 47.00

Dependants between 18 and 25 years must be in a full- time learning institution and fully supported by parents.

Real estate buyers should be aware of additional property purchase costs of approximately 2-3% of the purchase price (compulsory insurance fund contribution and conveyance fees).

2-Sugar Industry Diversification Foundation (SIDF):  Costs less Professional Fees

A minimum non-refundable investment of $250,000 USD is required by the main applicant. Since the closure of the sugar industry in 2005, creating new developments and establishing new industries have been the Government’s priorities. For this purpose, the SIDF was established to provide funding for the development of alternative industries and support the economy of the country.

Required Investment and Fees:

$7,500 USD for due diligence and processing fees for the main applicant (payable to the Government upon submission of application)

$4,000 USD for due diligence background checks and processing fees for each dependant over 16 years

The amounts below are inclusive of all Government fees payable by the main applicant and his or her dependants with the exception of due diligence background fees

  • $250,000 USD for Single Applicant
  • $300,000 USD for Applicant with up to three dependants
  • $350,000 USD for Applicant with up to five dependants
  • $450,000 USD for Applicant with up to seven dependants
  • $50,000 USD for each additional dependant above 16

The fee for each Certificate of Registration is USD$ 47.00

By making a financial investment in one of the two options, mentioned above, that are available under this program, you and your family will qualify for citizenship of St. Kitts and Nevis, which can be passed on to future generations by descent. This opportunity provides dual citizenship to eligible individuals within six months and open visa-free travel to more than 130 countries around the world. The St. Kitts Passport is valid for ten years and is renewable for a small fee.

We will provide you with all the required forms, answer any questions you may have in completing them, and we will then, on your behalf, submit all the documents to the government through our legal associates.  Our legal team is on hand and available to answer any questions you may have about the process of the citizenship program.

The only restriction of this citizenship is that it does not provide you with the right to vote. Being abroad you cannot vote to elect officials in St. Kitts and Nevis. In order to become eligible for voting, you must take up residence in St. Kitts and Nevis and reside there physically for two years. Only after that you may participate in the election process..

The Government of St. Kitts and Nevis values your privacy and does not inform your current country of origin about your second citizenship, or share your information with anyone.

NOTE: Nationals from Iran and Afghanistan are not acceptable to apply for the Citizenship-by-Investment program By the Government of St. Kitts and Nevis..